Please check Rhino file import..

Discuss Simlab Composer released by Simlab Soft
Post Reply
User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Please check Rhino file import..

Post by Tessla » Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:50 pm

Hi. I have never had an issue before but I am now not unable to import a Rhino 3dm file, STEP from Rhino and obj also have issues.. STL is fine.. Even older Rhino files will not go into Simlab, not even older versions so no sure if something new is effecting older SL software.

Destiny...

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by Tessla » Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:54 am

Oh I am silly. I just realised that there is a plugin for this, but.. I was sure .3dm files could go directly into Simlab Composer. Some do but most do not.. Not sure why.. I cannot use the Plugin since its only Widows. Will there be a Mac option anytime soon.

Destiny...

cyana
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:49 am

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by cyana » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:03 pm

The direct import of 3dm files into Composer is not working, the model comes up incomplete (I think, this was an issue already right from the start). You indeed have to use the Rhino plugin and transfer the file from Rhino to Composer.

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 2977
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by SimLab » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:21 am

As said there are two ways fn importing Rhino models:
1- Using the plugin (but this is only available under windows)
2- Import 3DM File.


3DM File importer extract tessellation data from the file, so you need to make sure of two things:

1- View the file as rendered at least once (this makes Rhino generate the tessellation data)
2- When saving the file do not save it as small (this removed tessellation data)

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by Tessla » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:55 am

That is just excellent.. Explains whey some Rhino files came in where other did not.. Easy fix.. I tested a few models and it worked.. Yay!!

Destiny...

cyana
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:49 am

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by cyana » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:29 pm

This is what I get when I import the Rhino file directly:
(yes, it has been rendered in Rhino)

thanks
Cyana
Attachments
SLImport.png

User avatar
Pilou
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Please check Rhino file import..

Post by Pilou » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:10 pm

Normally seems you can't import directly 3dm format from Rhino if this one is true Nurbs!!!

Post Reply